MENU
2016-georgia-class-championship

2016 Georgia Class Championship

By Laura Doman

Nearly 100 chess players competed in the 2016 Georgia Class Championship on November 18-20 at Emory University.  Congratulations to our top finishers, by section:

 

Premier           Deepak Aaron

Class A             Christopher Trees

Class B             Fnu Jahish

Class C             Carson Wick

Class D             Richard Lunney

Class E             Isaac Gordon

Unrated           Michael Rose

 

The complete cross-tables are presented below:

 

Premier

 

No. Name Rate Pts Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Aaron, Deepak 2456 4.5 -H- W3 W9 W2 W5
    2 Meruga,Shanmukha 2176 4 W5 W7 W6 L1 W9
3 Liang, Albert J 2089 3 D9 L1 D7 W8 W6
4 Wu, Sijing 2089 3 W10 L6 W11 L5 -B-
5 Wang, Kevin 2109 2.5 L2 W10 D8 W4 L1
6 Panda, Vedic 2078 2.5 W8 W4 L2 D7 L3
7 Mishra, Prateek 2027 2.5 -B- L2 D3 D6 D10
8 Wu, Rochelle 2026 2.5 L6 -B- D5 L3 W11
9 Mbonu, David 2111 2 D3 W11 L1 -H- L2
10 Wu, Logan 2069 2 L4 L5 -B- D11 D7
11 Zhu, Neo 2025 1.5 -B- L9 L4 D10 L8

 

 Class A

 

No. Name Rate Pts Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Trees, Christopher 1893 3.5 W6 D2 W5 D3 D4
2 Katz, Amir 1952 3.5 W9 D1 L4 W7 W3
3 Vinyard, Ben 1800 3.5 -B- W5 W7 D1 L2
4 Justice, Drew 1810 3.5 -H- W11 W2 D6 D1
5 Nastasio, Davide 1925 3 W10 L3 L1 W9 W6
6 Bellayaru, Samarth Rao 1822 2.5 L1 -B- W8 D4 L5
7 Hartley, Sagan 1802 2.5 W11 W8 L3 L2 D10
8 Nugroho, Cahyono 1826 2.5 -H- L7 L6 W10 W9
9 Badhe, Om 1834 1.5 L2 D10 -B- L5 L8
10 Eisenhauer, Stephen 1820 1.5 L5 D9 -H- L8 D7
11 Remick Jr, William 1836 0.5 L7 L4 -U- -H- -U-

 

Class B

No. Name         Rate Pts Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Jahish, Fnu 1621 5 W7 W4 W5 W2 W3
2 Prichard, Scott 1799 4 W12 W17 W3 L1 -X-
3 Marmer, Daniel A 1631 3 W9 W10 L2 W12 L1
4 Gokul, Anshul 1753 3 W13 L1 D10 W11 D9
5 Decredico, Richard 1765 3 W8 W15 L1 W6 -F-
6 Srinivasan, Anand 1771 3 D11 D9 W8 L5 W10
7 Gadi, Varun 1685 3 L1 L13 W19 W18 W14
8 Raynoe, Rj 1635 3 L5 -B- L6 W15 W13
9 Anand, Sanjeev 1788 2.5 L3 D6 W15 D14 D4
10 Downes, Austin 1612 2.5 W14 L3 D4 W17 L6
11 Creighton, Sasha 1687 2.5 D6 D12 D17 L4 W16
12 Agarwalla, Mohak 1693 2.5 L2 D11 W18 L3 W17
13 Staples Jr, Richar 1630 2 L4 W7 D14 D16 L8
14 Senthilkumar, Easw 1639 2 L10 W19 D13 D9 L7
15 Kumar, Anish 1615 2 W18 L5 L9 L8 -B-
16 Rajaganesh, Dhruv 1624 2 W19 -H- -N- D13 L11
17 Jampala, Monish 1626 1.5 -B- L2 D11 L10 L12
18 Mishra, Pranit 1674 1.5 L15 -H- L12 L7 W19
19 Naren, Nithin 1718 1 L16 L14 L7 -B- L18

 

 Class C

 

No. Name Rate Pts Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Wick, Carson A 1433 4 W8 W6 -H- W4 D3
2 Parashar, Sandeep 1467 4 W9 W7 W5 L3 W11
3 Sitaraman, Karthik 1509 4 W16 D4 W15 W2 D1
4 Thomas, Gary E 1464 3.5 W10 D3 W7 L1 W9
5 Karra, Narayan 1461 3.5 W18 W13 L2 W8 D6
6 Leary, Patrick 1533 3 D14 L1 W10 W15 D5
7 Yang, James 1560 3 W12 L2 L4 W16 W13
8 Min, Chloe 1517 3 L1 W17 W14 L5 W12
9 Sivakumar, Anand 1402 2.5 L2 -B- W13 D11 L4
10 Shinde, Parth 1568 2.5 L4 D14 L6 W17 W15
11 Rennie, Jill 1561 2.5 L15 W16 W12 D9 L2
12 Mwambay, Thomas 1435 2 L7 W18 L11 W14 L8
13 Wright, Jason 1478 2 W17 L5 L9 W18 L7
14 Kadragic, Adnan 1410 1.5 D6 D10 L8 L12 D16
15 Watkins Jr, J Parn 1427 1.5 W11 -H- L3 L6 L10
16 Tammali, Vaishnavi 1419 1.5 L3 L11 W17 L7 D14
17 Youngblood, Tim 1412 1 L13 L8 L16 L10 W18
18 Watson, Archer Q 1409 1 L5 L12 -B- L13 L17

 

 Class D

 

No. Name Rate Pts Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Lunney, Richard 1394 4.5 W13 W5 W4 D2 W3
2 Caskey, Travis Rya 1348 3.5 W6 -N- W9 D1 W8
3 Boyd, Karen 1282 3 L9 W6 W10 W4 L1
4 Steen, Robert 1254 3 -B- W8 L1 L3 W9
5 Senthilkumar, Giri 1279 3 W10 L1 W12 D8 D7
6 Sanders Ii, Ronald 1212 3 L2 L3 W13 W11 W12
7 Komatineni, Rahul 1393 3 W12 D9 L8 W10 D5
8 O’Brien, Michael 1392 2.5 W11 L4 W7 D5 L2
9 Tong, Zachary 1255 2 W3 D7 L2 D12 L4
10 Mcglotha, Jerelee 1287 2 L5 W11 L3 L7 -B-
11 Nixon, Chase 1238 2 L8 L10 -B- L6 W13
12 Zhu, Stephen 1268 1.5 L7 W13 L5 D9 L6
13 Potula, Tanish 1283 1 L1 L12 L6 -B- L11

 

 Class E

 

No. Name Rate Pts Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Gordon, Isaac 1127 4 W14 W6 L5 W4 W2
2 Chava, Khyathi 1120 3.5 W4 D3 W13 W5 L1
3 Downes, Andrew 1180 3.5 W12 D2 L4 W9 W5
4 Wu, Lillian 1178 3 L2 W8 W3 L1 W7
5 Qiu, Daniel 1144 3 W7 W11 W1 L2 L3
6 Shah, Bhavin 1097 3 W13 L1 W11 L7 W10
7 Somaraju, Arnav 1082 3 L5 W14 W10 W6 L4
8 Tammali, Brahmani 1174 2.5 D9 L4 L12 W14 W11
9 Gao, Karen 1113 2.5 D8 L10 W14 L3 W13
10 Gandhi, Maaher 1125 2 L11 W9 L7 W12 L6
11 Jones, Herman 1009 2 W10 L5 L6 W13 L8
12 Miller, Gordon 1062 2 L3 L13 W8 L10 W14
13 Agarwalla, Pulak 1160 1 L6 W12 L2 L11 L9
14 Parashar, Dheemant 1013 0 L1 L7 L9 L8 L12

 

 Unrated  

 

No. Name Rate Pts Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Rose, Michael 5 W2 W9 W3 W4 W5
2 Staley, Tim 917 3.5 L1 W7 D5 W6 W3
3 Raghuram, Akshur 917 3 W11 W4 L1 W9 L2
4 Chinta, Krish 958 3 W8 L3 W6 L1 W9
5 Ezhilan, Aravindan 896 2.5 L9 W11 D2 W7 L1
6 Konda, Aarush 924 2.5 D7 W10 L4 L2 -B-
7 Parashar, Kovid 672 2.5 D6 L2 W8 L5 W10
8 Tangpricha, Lucas 2.5 L4 -H- L7 -B- W11
9 Konda, Rithvik 930 2 W5 L1 W10 L3 L4
10 Drucker, Samuel 486 2 -B- L6 L9 W11 L7
11 Gordon, David Andrew 1 L3 L5 -B- L10 L8

 

 

Related Posts

Leave a Reply