MENU
K-8 State Team Champs - Middle School - Westminster

2016 Georgia K-8 Team State Championship 

By Laura Doman

Seventy school teams in grades K-8 squared off against each other in competition for the 2016 Georgia Championship titles on Saturday, March 19.  Taylor Road Middle School hosted the tournament, which saw fierce competition in all four sections:  Pre-Primary (K-1), Primary (K-3), Elementary (K-5), and Middle School (grades 6-8).  Participation was by invitation only. The top scoring teams from the 2016 Metro Atlanta K-8 Team State Qualifier were joined by those that had qualified through competitions in other areas of Georgia.

The youngest chess players enjoyed a shorter tournament day than their older schoolmates.  They competed in four rounds, as opposed to five.  They also played each round with four teammates at the chessboard, instead of five.  In a field of twelve top K-1 teams, congratulations go out to the 2016 Pre-Primary Georgia Champion, Eastside Elementary, with a perfect score of four points!  Cliff Valley and Parson Elementary each scored three points and took second and third places, respectively.  Special recognition is also due to the Fernbank Elementary K-1 team for its plus score of 2.5 points.

The K-3 section saw a four-way tie for first place, with the top four teams each scoring a perfect four point score.  Tie-breaks determined that Cliff Valley won the 2016 Primary Georgia Championship, with Trinity School placing second, Brumby Elementary taking third, and East Side Elementary finishing fourth.  Six teams finished with three points each:  Crabapple Crossing Elementary, Daves Creek Elementary, Sope Creek Elementary, Roswell North Elementary, Westminster, and Fernbank Elementary.  Congrats to these top finishers in a field of twenty school teams!

The K-5 section had a clear Champion team with Daves Creek Elementary scoring a perfect five points.  Whitefield Academy and Paideia each finished with four points and placed second and third, respectively.  Tritt Elementary and Shakerag each scored 3.5 points and finished fourth and fifth, respectively.  Five other teams won three points and a plus score trophy:  Westminster, Sope Creek Elementary, Fernbank Elementary, Brookwood Elementary, and Shiloh Point.  With twenty-four teams, the Elementary section saw the greatest amount of competition!

The fourteen Middle School teams battled hard for the Championship, with Westminster finishing on top with four points.  Once again, tie-breaks determined the finish order, with South Forsyth Middle School (second place) and Autrey Mill Middle School (third place) also scoring four points.  Paideia took fourth with 3.5 points and Hightower Trail Middle School and Sutton Middle School placed fifth and sixth with three points each.  Congrats to all!

 

IMG_5238

East Side Elementary Champs

 

The complete cross-tables from the Championship are provided below:

 

2016 State K8 K1 standings

K1 Standings

2016 State K8 K1 Xtable

K1 Cross Table

 

 

2016 State K8 K3 Standings

K3 Standings

2016 State K8 K3 Xtable

K3 Cross Table

 

2016 State K8 K5 Standings

K5 Standings

2016 State K8 K5 Xtable

K5 Cross Table

 

2016 State K8 MS Standings

K8 Standings

2016 K8 MS Xtable

K8 Cross Table

 

 

 

Related Posts

Leave a Reply