MENU
Grade Levels 2014

GCA Grade Levels Tournament Results 2014

By Laura Doman

Trophies, plaques, medals, ribbons, and stipends – plenty of prizes to be won at the 2014 Georgia K-12 Grade Level Championships held on Sunday, November 9 at the Marriott Atlanta Perimeter Center hotel. It was a beautiful, crisp fall day, but the sunshine and blue skies couldn’t compete with the allure of a state chess championship as far as these 300 scholastic players were concerned.

Unlike other scholastic tournaments, the kids in the Grade Level Championships competed against only others in their school grades, which ranged from Kindergarteners through high school seniors. The Kindergarten through eighth grade sections played five rounds using the G/25;d5 format (25 minutes per side, 5 second delay) in one large tournament hall. The high schoolers, being more experienced, played four rounds with the longer G/45;d5 format (45 minutes per player, 5 second delay) in their own tournament room.

The 2014 Georgia K-12 Grade Level Championships proved to be a very popular tournament, so well-received that over 175 additional applicants had to be wait-listed, since the available hotel space dictated a cap of 300 players. (It was a VERY hard task for the GCA scholastic committee to turn away so many interested players; next year’s Grade Level Championships will most assuredly be held in a much larger venue to accommodate everyone.) Much to the relief of the parents, it was also a very well-run tournament with the rounds and awards ceremony starting on time. Kudos to Tournament Coordinator Tricia Hill, GCA President and Chief Tournament Director Fun Fong, and Informatics Coordinators Susan Justice and Ben Johnson, along with their cadre of parent volunteers.

New this year was the introduction of DGT boards and tablets to project live games in progress into the Skittles rooms. Parents, kids who were done playing their rounds, and other observers enjoyed the unique opportunity to follow these competitive matches move by move. Thanks to Fun Fong and Cha Cha DeJava of North Carolina for their innovative use of technology to broadcast and store the excitement of well-played chess. Now, from the tournament hall to your computer, you can see these games for yourself.  Fun and Cha Cha collected 40 games and have made them available via this link:  http://chessstream.com/TournamentGames.aspx?TournamentID=77

The cross-tables of the tournament results are posted at the bottom of this article, but here are the names of the top winners in each section. Please note that many more kids received plus score medals for winning more than half of their games. (A score of 3 points or more out of a possible 5 designates a child a plus score medalist.  Those whose scores were in the top 5 of their section, however, were awarded trophies instead.) The top five winners in grades K-8 each received a trophy, while  the high school winners received plaques instead. (For pictures from the event, visit the Georgia Chess Association Facebook page.)

Kindergarten – Eleven kids played in their first Grade Level Championship.

1st  Siddharth Manikandan

2nd Varun Gadi

3rd Aaron Gilmore

4th Amit Mydukur

5th Jerry Yu

 

1st Grade – 20 competitors.

1st  Samarth Rao Bellayaru

2nd Mickey Pancich

3rd Samanyu Ganesh

4th Siddhartha Jitta

5th Rehan Simpson

 

2nd Grade – A very popular section with 57 players.

1st  Pranit Mishra

2nd Anshul Gokul

3rd Dhruv Rajaganesh

4th Samarth Mahapatra

5th Girish Senthilkumar

 

3rd Grade – 55 players.

1st  Henry Yu

2nd Efetobo Aror

3rd Tanish Potula

4th Stephen Zhu

5th Jackson Cloud

 

4th Grade – 52 players.

1st  Kavin Jayavel Kumaresan

2nd Daniel Stadter

3rd Monish Jampala

4th Jonas Soh

5th Brian Lee

 

5th Grade – 42 players.

1st  Prateek Mishra

2nd Justin Zhou

3rd Eshaan Jain

4th Rachel Doman

5th Sergio Fiorillo

 

6th Grade – 26 players.

1st  Charles Troutman

2nd Sujay Jagadeesh

3rd Patrick Leary

4th Nithin Naren

5th Aryan Dhingra

 

7th Grade – 17 players.

1st  Matthew Stadter

2nd Vedic Panda

3rd Sagan Hartley

4th Prahalad Gururajan

5th Suchith Munigati

 

8th Grade – 19 players.

1st  Robbie Grattan-Smith

2nd Stephen Eisenhauer

3rd Karthik Sitaraman

4th Brian Lin

5th Jeeva Venkat

 

High School Section – 20 players in grades 9-12.  These are the top 5 scorers, followed by the names of the 9th-12th Grade Champions.

1st Shanmukha Meruga

2nd Carter Peatman

3rd Samhitha Dasari

4th Vikram Ruppa-Kasani

5th Mikhail Morozov

 

9th Grade Champion – Samhitha Dasari

10th Grade Champion – Prashanth Kumar

11th Grade Champion – Shanmukha Meruga

12th Grade Champion – Carter Peatman

 

Each of the 2014 Georgia K-12 Grade Level Champions also received a $100 stipend towards their registration in the 2014 National K-12 Grade Championships in Florida on December 12-14.  We hope that many of them plan to attend this prestigious national tournament – we wish them the best of luck!

 

KINDERGARTEN

No. Name Rate Pts Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Manikandan, Siddharth 893 4.5 -B- D2 W10 W8 W3
2 Gadi, Varun 4 W4 D1 W6 D3 W5
3 Gilmore, Aaron 3.5 W11 W7 W8 D2 L1
4 Mydukur, Amit 3 L2 -B- L5 W9 W8
5 Yu, Jerry 3 W9 L8 W4 W10 L2
6 Claret, Ray 3 L8 W9 L2 W7 W10
7 Veeram, Srihan 2.5 D10 L3 W11 L6 -B-
8 Paruchuri, Pranav 2 W6 W5 L3 L1 L4
9 Konda, Aarush 2 L5 L6 -B- L4 W11
10 Doyle, Sheena 1.5 D7 W11 L1 L5 L6
11 Marek, Sofia 1 L3 L10 L7 -B- L9

 

FIRST GRADE

No. Name Rate Pts Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Bellayaru, Samarth Rao 915 5 W13 W14 W5 W2 W6
2 Pancich, Mickey 3.5 D10 W8 W4 L1 W11
3 Ganesh, Samanyu 414 3.5 W19 D4 W7 L6 W5
4 Jitta, Siddhartha “siddhu 3.5 W20 D3 L2 W17 W10
5 Simpson, Rehan 3 W17 W6 L1 W7 L3
6 Jagadeesh, Sanjay 961 3 W16 L5 W10 W3 L1
7 Resnick, Alexandra 122 3 W12 W9 L3 L5 W13
8 Sayana, Varun 278 3 D11 L2 D13 W14 W16
9 Meyer, Jared 3 W15 L7 W14 L10 W18
10 Pawar, Ayush 2.5 D2 W11 L6 W9 L4
11 Halsey, David 2.5 D8 L10 W12 W18 L2
12 Mallis, Alston 2.5 L7 D13 L11 W15 W17
13 Gazula, Rohan 2 L1 D12 D8 W19 L7
14 Udhyakumar, Tanishraj 2 W18 L1 L9 L8 W20
15 Stadter, Timothy 112 2 L9 L16 -B- L12 W19
16 Oskouei, Hunter 2 L6 W15 -H- -H- L8
17 Park, Ryden 1.5 L5 W19 D18 L4 L12
18 Slezinger, Gabriella 1.5 L14 W20 D17 L11 L9
19 Amirineni, Aneesh 1 L3 L17 W20 L13 L15
20 Delaune, Maxamillien 1 L4 L18 L19 -B- L14

 

SECOND GRADE

No. Name Rate Pts Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Mishra, Pranit 1149 5 W56 W16 W17 W4 W9
2 Gokul, Anshul 1262 4.5 W12 W14 W13 W6 D3
3 Rajaganesh, Dhruv 1162 4.5 W31 W36 W15 W5 D2
4 Mahapatra, Samarth 811 4 W21 W18 W7 L1 W16
5 Senthilkumar, Girish 940 4 W37 W20 W8 L3 W14
6 Srinivasan, Arjun Balaji 998 4 W25 W35 W22 L2 W19
7 Gilmore, Aiden 4 W46 W10 L4 W33 W17
8 Kanaan, Nayla 3.5 W34 W11 L5 W22 D10
9 Douglas, Jackson 922 3.5 W23 -H- W19 W13 L1
10 Umphenour, Rider 515 3.5 W39 L7 W29 W18 D8
11 Khalaf, Amaan 437 3.5 W42 L8 W37 D28 W20
12 Thun, William 219 3.5 L2 W44 D32 W36 W29
13 Ganesan, Akilan 678 3 W38 W24 L2 L9 W28
14 Dollar, Andrew 411 3 W40 L2 W23 W34 L5
15 Portman, Sabu 636 3 W28 W30 L3 L20 W34
16 Laney, Owen 389 3 W44 L1 W38 W31 L4
17 Lilly, Emma 567 3 W52 W32 L1 W35 L7
18 Hirokawa, Dylan 309 3 W27 L4 W45 L10 W38
19 Resnick, Olivia 481 3 W51 W50 L9 W24 L6
20 Rajesh, Sahith 369 3 W55 L5 W50 W15 L11
21 Finger, Brendan 156 3 L4 L27 W44 W43 W35
22 Lee, Justin 431 3 W54 W49 L6 L8 W31
23 Culling, Matthew 171 3 L9 W53 L14 W49 W33
24 Murugappan, Ajay 335 3 W48 L13 W47 L19 W40
25 Marek, Andrew 204 3 L6 L45 W48 W47 W41
26 Echeverri, Nicolas 405 3 -H- L33 -H- W39 W37
27 Nguyen, Vinh 2.5 L18 W21 D30 L29 W46
28 Wu, Justin 116 2.5 L15 W51 W36 D11 L13
29 Reed, Victoriah 2.5 -H- W43 L10 W27 L12
30 Pan, Eric 258 2.5 W47 L15 D27 W32 -N-
31 Ritchey, Elijah 215 2 L3 W42 W41 L16 L22
32 May, Griffin 2 W41 L17 D12 L30 D42
33 Firstman, Will 375 2 L49 W26 W39 L7 L23
34 Nanji, Aaly 238 2 L8 W48 W40 L14 L15
35 Muthineni, Anish 363 2 W45 L6 W49 L17 L21
36 Iyer, Dhruv 409 2 W53 L3 L28 L12 W49
37 Medarametla, Samhitha 201 2 L5 W55 L11 W45 L26
38 Karnala, Tanish 136 2 L13 W54 L16 W53 L18
39 Hood, Graham 110 2 L10 W46 L33 L26 W50
40 Morgan, Anthony 2 L14 -X- L34 W52 L24
41 Kennedy, Dash 431 2 L32 W52 L31 W50 L25
42 Black, Jude 2 L11 L31 D51 W55 D32
43 Coleman, Alexandros 2 -H- L29 D46 L21 W52
44 Gant, Jackson 1.5 L16 L12 L21 D48 W53
45 Thalluru, Tarun 1.5 L35 W25 L18 L37 D47
46 Munigati, Sneha 306 1.5 L7 L39 D43 W51 L27
47 Woody, Ethan 1.5 L30 -X- L24 L25 D45
48 Dickson, Evan 1.5 L24 L34 L25 D44 W55
49 Bigamudra, Charu 1 W33 L22 L35 L23 L36
50 Quirk, Julian 1 -X- L19 L20 L41 L39
51 Dameron, Zeke 1 L19 L28 D42 L46 D54
52 Chayapathy, Dhruva 112 1 L17 L41 W54 L40 L43
53 Sanchez, Diego 1 L36 L23 W55 L38 L44
54 Toma, David 1 L22 L38 L52 -H- D51
55 Higgins, Porter 0 L20 L37 L53 L42 L48
56 Rosental, Joquin 208 0 L1 -F- -U- -U- -U-
57 Chebrolu, Srinidhi 339 0 -F- -F- -U- -U- -U-

 

THIRD GRADE

No. Name Rate Pts Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Yu, Henry 1253 5 W41 W32 W13 W4 W2
2 Aror, Efetobo 556 4 W43 W14 W7 W10 L1
3 Potula, Tanish 922 4 W40 W9 W8 D11 D10
4 Zhu, Stephen 777 4 W42 W17 W5 L1 W16
5 Cloud, Jackson 514 4 W15 W6 L4 W36 W13
6 Bharadwaj, Skanda 4 W29 L5 W18 W20 W24
7 Hill, Katie 851 4 W33 W31 L2 W12 W11
8 Kong, Ethan 690 4 W49 W16 L3 W15 W21
9 Colombo, Dominic M 413 4 W54 L3 W45 W14 W19
10 Oguneye, Laolu 1075 3.5 W22 W20 W21 L2 D3
11 Paxton, Walker 473 3.5 W50 W28 W19 D3 L7
12 Mcquillin, Danil 863 3.5 W37 W23 -H- L7 W27
13 Ashley, Rohan 733 3 W38 W18 L1 W17 L5
14 Jones, Nate 3 W30 L2 W23 L9 W35
15 Madireddy, Anish 3 L5 W22 W40 L8 W30
16 Stevens, Hank 3 W35 L8 W31 W32 L4
17 Huang, Zhikai 277 3 W25 L4 W47 L13 W36
18 Busa, Rithvik 251 3 W26 L13 L6 W48 W39
19 Saksena, Arav 771 3 W46 W34 L11 W35 L9
20 Shah, Bhavin Himan 416 3 W48 L10 W33 L6 W41
21 Wood, Jacob 730 3 W55 W47 L10 W34 L8
22 Sayana, Varsha 199 3 L10 L15 W43 W47 W32
23 Wilson, Sean 399 3 W53 L12 L14 W45 W33
24 Wiggins, Christian 537 3 L47 W52 W27 W30 L6
25 Khurana, Idhaan 3 L17 W42 L30 W40 W34
26 Vattakkunnel, Joseph 3 L18 L38 W53 W37 W31
27 Schnell, Steven 368 2.5 D52 W39 L24 W28 L12
28 Pathakamuri, Tanay 2.5 W39 L11 D29 L27 W46
29 Ahmed, Saima 319 2.5 L6 W50 D28 L39 W42
30 Anaya, Malachi 260 2 L14 W44 W25 L24 L15
31 Daya, Esfan 375 2 W36 L7 L16 W38 L26
32 Kantor, Trey 417 2 W51 L1 W37 L16 L22
33 Panuganti, Joshua 113 2 L7 W51 L20 W44 L23
34 Mcbride, John Archer 309 2 W44 L19 W49 L21 L25
35 Veith, Owen 381 2 L16 W53 W38 L19 L14
36 Wu, Matthew 2 L31 W55 W41 L5 L17
37 Honabach, Amelia 160 2 L12 W43 L32 L26 W48
38 Hines, Tahir 104 2 L13 W26 L35 L31 W47
39 Ganesh, Saanjali 475 2 L28 L27 W52 W29 L18
40 Vuribindi, Abhiram 166 2 L3 W54 L15 L25 W49
41 Mane, Arica 241 2 L1 W48 L36 W49 L20
42 Belinfante, Cole 107 2 L4 L25 -B- W51 L29
43 Bates, Louis 2 L2 L37 L22 W53 W50
44 Hemanth, Arya 2 L34 L30 W55 L33 W52
45 Dadlani, Ashton 106 2 -H- -H- L9 L23 W51
46 Duncan, Christopher 106 1.5 L19 L49 -H- W52 L28
47 Sharma, Pareen 1 W24 L21 L17 L22 L38
48 Liashenko, Tamara 1 L20 L41 W50 L18 L37
49 Sundrani, Ishan 1 L8 W46 L34 L41 L40
50 Yemme, Abhiram 1 L11 L29 L48 W54 L43
51 Muvva, Tanmaya 1 L32 L33 W54 L42 L45
52 Mcadoo, Charlie 0.5 D27 L24 L39 L46 L44
53 Schwartz, Logan 0.5 L23 L35 L26 L43 D54
54 Nayak, Pravallika 0.5 L9 L40 L51 L50 D53
55 Long, Addison 103 0.5 L21 L36 L44 -H- -N-

 

FOURTH GRADE

No. Name Rate Pts Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Jayavel Kumaresan, Kavin 1615 5 W34 W33 W4 W8 W3
2 Stadter, Daniel 1063 4.5 W29 W19 W7 W9 D8
3 Jampala, Monish 1224 4 W24 W14 W12 W5 L1
4 Soh, Jonas 861 4 W37 W15 L1 W12 W21
5 Lee, Brian 966 4 W41 W16 W13 L3 W14
6 Le, Evan 938 4 W23 L13 W20 W16 W19
7 Akam, Sriyesh 495 4 W50 W38 L2 W36 W17
8 Kadragic, Kenan 1183 3.5 W20 W36 W10 L1 D2
9 Muralidhar, Yugeshwar 853 3.5 W43 D26 W25 L2 W18
10 Anand, Surya 825 3.5 W31 W21 L8 D15 W27
11 Devalapalli, Pranav 964 3.5 W35 L12 W27 D18 W25
12 Ouanounou, Caleb 611 3 W30 W11 L3 L4 W35
13 Srinivasan, Vibha Balaji 573 3 W28 W6 L5 L17 W31
14 Seo, Jason 730 3 W40 L3 W23 W26 L5
15 Mei, Gary 528 3 W39 L4 W32 D10 D22
16 Gao, Karen 634 3 W48 L5 W28 L6 W42
17 Sriram, Aditya 808 3 W32 D25 D26 W13 L7
18 Shafir, Jonathan 240 3 -H- W34 W22 D11 L9
19 Ruppa-Kasani, Vinod 669 3 W46 L2 W44 W35 L6
20 Murugappan, Ajeetha 420 3 L8 W52 L6 W39 W36
21 Kang, Gene 497 3 W44 L10 W46 W33 L4
22 Chen, Andrew 781 3 W47 D27 L18 W31 D15
23 Xia, Howard 336 3 L6 W48 L14 W45 W34
24 Yu, Kevin 451 3 L3 L32 W47 W40 W33
25 Davidson Njaa, Nate 497 2.5 W49 D17 L9 W30 L11
26 Hartley, Finn 520 2.5 W45 D9 D17 L14 D28
27 Christman, Henry 162 2.5 -B- D22 L11 W38 L10
28 Garner, Christian 2.5 L13 W47 L16 W41 D26
29 Tostenson, Andrew 390 2.5 L2 D30 L31 W51 W37
30 Hedges, Caleb 2.5 L12 D29 W51 L25 W43
31 Van Avery, David 203 2 L10 W39 W29 L22 L13
32 Manivannan, Roshan 2 L17 W24 L15 L42 W45
33 Diez, Kai 774 2 W51 L1 W37 L21 L24
34 Flowers, Vann 454 2 L1 L18 W43 W46 L23
35 Rajesh, Natesan 339 2 L11 W50 W38 L19 L12
36 Mukkamala, Milind 682 2 W52 L8 W45 L7 L20
37 Will, Heather 309 2 L4 W40 L33 W44 L29
38 Hendricks Ii, Vincent 784 2 W42 L7 L35 L27 W47
39 Jones, John “jack 2 L15 L31 W49 L20 W46
40 Hernandez, Leonardo 2 L14 L37 W52 L24 W44
41 Patibandla, Amith 359 2 L5 L45 W48 L28 W49
42 Polavarapu, Srinandan 2 L38 L44 W50 W32 L16
43 Kapoor, Samar 280 1.5 L9 D51 L34 W48 L30
44 Hagel, Ethan 1 L21 W42 L19 L37 L40
45 Kamat, Tanvi 1 L26 W41 L36 L23 L32
46 Uppala, Shwejan 1 L19 W49 L21 L34 L39
47 Stokes, Dylan 1 L22 L28 L24 W52 L38
48 Saini, Armaan 1 L16 L23 L41 L43 W51
49 Scibilia, Aidan 1 L25 L46 L39 W50 L41
50 Veeram, Mahitha 1 L7 L35 L42 L49 -X-
51 Tolani, Tushar 0.5 L33 D43 L30 L29 L48
52 Singh, Rohan 0 L36 L20 L40 L47 -F-

 

FIFTH GRADE

No. Name Rate Pts Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Mishra, Prateek 1646 5 W28 W3 W7 W4 W2
2 Zhou, Justin 1779 4 W35 W10 W5 W9 L1
3 Jain, Eshaan 983 4 W12 L1 W17 W14 W9
4 Doman, Rachel 1105 4 W32 W11 W14 L1 W15
5 Fiorillo, Sergio 1102 4 W15 W31 L2 W24 W18
6 Vijayasankar, Siddharth 1493 4 W23 L7 W29 W22 W8
7 Huang, Christopher 1012 3.5 W30 W6 L1 D11 W22
8 Qiu, Daniel 889 3.5 W25 W16 D22 W33 L6
9 Anand, Sanjeev 1253 3 W19 W13 W24 L2 L3
10 Lee, Davis 1088 3 W20 L2 W19 D13 D11
11 Sonnad-Joshi, Aran 685 3 W38 L4 W27 D7 D10
12 Shah, Aryan 3 L3 W20 L13 W34 W28
13 Sonnad-Joshi, Sayan 750 3 W40 L9 W12 D10 D16
14 Melvin, Billy 653 3 W37 W26 L4 L3 W29
15 Dickson, Maya 232 3 L5 W39 W36 W26 L4
16 Wood, Daniel 1202 3 W17 L8 D35 W29 D13
17 Catherman, John 330 3 L16 W37 L3 W30 W24
18 Chong, Jayden 901 3 W39 L22 W32 W25 L5
19 Gill, Yuvraj 371 3 L9 W38 L10 W27 W26
20 Kapasi, Sara 182 3 L10 L12 W38 W36 W31
21 Bahl, Nishka 401 3 L22 W30 L26 W37 W25
22 Lilly, Alex 1320 2.5 W21 W18 D8 L6 L7
23 Markwalter, Everett 562 2.5 L6 L25 D39 W42 W35
24 Mallis, Robert 892 2 W27 W33 L9 L5 L17
25 Garner, William 2 L8 W23 W31 L18 L21
26 Thatipamula, Sidharth 1017 2 W42 L14 W21 L15 L19
27 Neja, Jonathan 2 L24 W34 L11 L19 W38
28 Njaa, Matthew 584 2 L1 W42 L33 W35 L12
29 Murugapiran, Shivani 126 2 -B- W36 L6 L16 L14
30 Shaaya, Matthew 2 L7 L21 W40 L17 W37
31 Britman, Eliana 725 2 W41 L5 L25 W32 L20
32 Saini, Cameron 293 2 L4 W40 L18 L31 W39
33 Payne, Hunter 1400 2 W34 L24 W28 L8 -U-
34 Kim, Jay 533 2 L33 L27 W41 L12 W40
35 Cullen, Nathan 619 1.5 L2 W41 D16 L28 L23
36 Casagrande, Isabel 974 1.5 -H- L29 L15 L20 W41
37 Higgins, Macsen 1 L14 L17 W42 L21 L30
38 Kelly, Zander 1 L11 L19 L20 W41 L27
39 Zealey-Chen, Owen 1 L18 L15 D23 -H- L32
40 Udhyakumar, Subhasini 1 L13 L32 L30 -B- L34
41 Rao, Daniel 0 L31 L35 L34 L38 L36
42 Bowman, Dorian 130 0 L26 L28 L37 L23 -N-

 

SIXTH GRADE

No. Name Rate Pts Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Troutman Iii, Charles 1561 4.5 W9 W3 W10 D2 W5
2 Jagadeesh, Sujay 1764 4 W18 W15 W8 D1 D4
3 Leary, Patrick 1201 4 W11 L1 W16 W9 W10
4 Naren, Nithin 1444 4 W16 D13 W7 W12 D2
5 Dhingra, Aryan 1068 3.5 W25 D12 W15 W8 L1
6 Fiorillo, Andres 1112 3.5 W19 L8 -H- W13 W14
7 Premkumar, Gokul 1101 3.5 -H- W24 L4 W23 W12
8 Iliev, Kamen 1361 3 W14 W6 L2 L5 W16
9 Manne, Rohan 963 3 L1 W11 W21 L3 W19
10 Kadragic, Adnan 1241 3 W22 W23 L1 W18 L3
11 Nayak, Prabhanjan 3 L3 L9 W26 W20 W18
12 Lian, Deston 1236 2.5 W17 D5 W13 L4 L7
13 Lagisetti, Akshadha 1090 2.5 W20 D4 L12 L6 W17
14 Gordon, Isaac 870 2.5 L8 W25 D23 W15 L6
15 Komatineni, Rahul 1173 2 W21 L2 L5 L14 W23
16 Lombardo, Matthew 931 2 L4 W20 L3 W24 L8
17 Tripuraneni, Krishi 538 2 L12 W19 L18 W21 L13
18 Shirur, Rohan 1004 2 L2 W26 W17 L10 L11
19 Suresh, Manikantan 2 L6 L17 W24 W22 L9
20 Abbott, Drew 2 L13 L16 W25 L11 W24
21 Pathakamuri, Ajay 2 L15 W22 L9 L17 W26
22 Julapally, Sripushkar 547 2 L10 L21 -B- L19 W25
23 Sorkin, George 1030 1.5 W26 L10 D14 L7 L15
24 Karnala, Vihan 305 1 -B- L7 L19 L16 L20
25 Bondon, Timmy 1 L5 L14 L20 W26 L22
26 Konda, Rithvik 0 L23 L18 L11 L25 L21

 

SEVENTH GRADE

No. Name Rate Pts Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Stadter, Matthew 1566 5 W9 W12 W2 W3 W4
2 Panda, Vedic 1794 4 W4 W7 L1 W5 W6
3 Hartley, Sagan 1581 3.5 W5 D6 W10 L1 W9
4 Gururajan, Prahalad 1044 3 L2 W11 W13 W10 L1
5 Munigati, Suchith 929 3 L3 W15 W8 L2 W12
6 Kumar, Anish 1324 3 W15 D3 W7 -H- L2
7 Rezaei, Nima 1245 3 W16 L2 L6 W14 W11
8 Gunn Jarvis, Adan 1213 3 W14 L10 L5 W15 W13
9 Kulkarni, Shridhar 833 2.5 L1 W16 -H- W11 L3
10 Peramanu, Suraj 1439 2 W13 W8 L3 L4 -U-
11 Shah, Nihar 657 2 -B- L4 W12 L9 L7
12 Doddi, Srikar 1098 2 W17 L1 L11 W16 L5
13 Baumstark, Zachary 798 2 L10 -B- L4 W17 L8
14 Jordan, Amun Ra 2 L8 W17 L16 L7 W15
15 Spencer, Christian 1 L6 L5 W17 L8 L14
16 Sundrani, Illiyaan 1 L7 L9 W14 L12 L17
17 Eidson, Landen 1 L12 L14 L15 L13 W16

 

EIGHTH GRADE

No. Name Rate Pts Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Grattan-Smith, Robbie 1709 4.5 D10 W15 W11 W3 W2
2 Eisenhauer, Stephen 1595 3.5 W8 W5 D3 W7 L1
3 Sitaraman, Karthik 1500 3.5 W18 W12 D2 L1 W7
4 Lin, Brian 3.5 W9 L7 W8 W12 D5
5 Venkat, Jeeva 1301 3.5 W17 L2 W16 W13 D4
6 Guo, Maxwell 1528 3.5 W16 D11 L7 W10 W12
7 Kelly, Skyler 1385 3 W14 W4 W6 L2 L3
8 Bhandare, Param 620 3 L2 W17 L4 W15 W13
9 Huang, Christina 910 3 L4 W10 L13 W11 W14
10 Jain, Tanishq 904 2.5 D1 L9 W15 L6 W17
11 Mot, Quentin 1356 2.5 W19 D6 L1 L9 W18
12 Jordan, Asaru 957 2 W13 L3 W18 L4 L6
13 Biswas, Kushagra 2 L12 W14 W9 L5 L8
14 Taylor, Jamal 513 2 L7 L13 -B- W16 L9
15 Scott, Nehemiah 255 2 -B- L1 L10 L8 W19
16 Yerneni, Sravika 555 2 L6 W19 L5 L14 -B-
17 Bennett, Lukas 1.5 L5 L8 W19 D18 L10
18 Muthineni, Sanjit 534 1.5 L3 -B- L12 D17 L11
19 Vanderlaan, Jaron 1 L11 L16 L17 -B- L15

 

HIGH SCHOOL

No. Name Rate Pts Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4
1 Meruga, Shanmukha 1937 4 W15 W9 W10 W3
2 Peatman, Carter 1964 3.5 W18 D6 W9 W11
3 Dasari, Samhitha 1624 3 W4 W7 W8 L1
4 Ruppa-Kasani, Vikram 1226 3 L3 W17 W12 W8
5 Morozov, Mikhail 3 L8 W16 W15 W10
6 Swaby, Justin 1984 2.5 -X- D2 L11 W13
7 Morrison, Brett 1225 2.5 W17 L3 D13 W14
8 Kumar, Prashanth 1467 2 W5 W14 L3 L4
9 King, Adrian 1744 2 W11 L1 L2 W16
10 Muhammad, Nasir 573 2 W19 W12 L1 L5
11 Belegradek, Ilyusha 1734 2 L9 W18 W6 L2
12 Murray, Paul 2 W13 L10 L4 W15
13 Ahmed, Saadh 1062 1.5 L12 -X- D7 L6
14 Britman, Gabriel 711 1.5 W16 L8 D18 L7
15 Stojanov, Peter 681 1 L1 -B- L5 L12
16 Muhammad, Rasheed 1183 1 L14 L5 W17 L9
17 Kolodzey, Luka 1 L7 L4 L16 W18
18 Moss, John Patten 0.5 L2 L11 D14 L17
19 Maradana, Sahith 0 L10 -F- -U- -U-
20 Sohani, Sumit 1850 0 -F- -U- -U- -U-

 

Related Posts

One Response to GCA Grade Levels Tournament Results 2014

  1. Momir Momir says:

    Great event! And there is another great thing here to see that young player base in Georgia is growing every year. We could possibly do more in this respect by changing the way how kids get started from chess Square One.

    By just readjusting the focus a little bit from moves to relationships/purpose during the very first few hours of their initial involvement in chess (you might want to visit my today’s blog post at http://iplayoochess.com/2014/11/11/chessmen-move-but-what-for-exactly/ for more details on that) even greater results could be seen. And, who knows, Georgia might become a showcase state in the nation if GCA turned a little bit more attention to chess coaching and training…

    Good chess days are ahead for Georgia!

Leave a Reply