MENU
MLK-Feature-Photo

13th Annual MLK Tournament

 By Laura Doman

Over 440 kids in grades K-12 played in the 13th Annual MLK Tournament, held Monday, January 20, 2014 at Whitefield Academy.   Under the direction of tournament coordinators Katie Hartley and Susan Justice, the five round competition hosted six sections and awarded trophies by section to the top individuals and the top three school teams, as well as plus score trophies to many others.

As in previous years, the tournament also hosted a charity service project to honor the legacy of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.  This year, the chess kids participated in projects to benefit the Refugee Resettlement and Immigration Services of Atlanta (RRISA) and the Open Door Community.  RRISA works to help newly arrived refugees and families settle into their new lives and schools in the greater Atlanta area.  Between rounds, the kids stuffed 72 school backpacks with school supplies and assembled 100 hygiene kits to benefit refugee children and adults.  Additionally, the kids drew “keep warm” pictures to accompany 50 wool blankets that were handed out to the homeless by the Open Door Community … just in time for Atlanta’s freezing winter blast!

The top three winners by section are:

K-1 Individual

  • 1st      Pranit Mishra
  • 2nd    Arjun Balaji Srinivasan
  • 3rd     Anshul Gokul

K-1 Team

  • 1st         Cliff Valley School
  • 2nd    Trinity School
  • 3rd     Pace Academy

K-3 Individual

  • 1st      Henry Yu
  • 2nd    Kavin Jayavel Kumaresan
  • 3rd     Sanjjithsaai Dhineshkumar

K-3 Team

  • 1st      Mt. Bethel Elementary
  • 2nd    Shakerag Elementary
  • 3rd     Medlock Bridge ES

K-5 Individual

  • 1st     Michael Fu
  • 2nd    Prateek Mishra
  • 3rd     Zoe Justice

K-5 Team

  • 1st      Whitefield Academy
  • 2nd    Crabapple Crossing
  • 3rd     Cheatham Hill ES

6-8 Individual

  • 1st      Phat Tran
  • 2nd    Robbie Grattan-Smith
  • 3rd     Suraj Peramanu

6-8 Team

  • 1st      Whitefield Academy
  • 2nd    Fulton Science Academy
  • 3rd     Northwestern MS

High School Individual

  • 1st      Tarun Daniel
  • 2nd    Shanmukha Meruga
  • 3rd     Devin Nash

High School Team

  • 1st      Northview HS
  • 2nd    Pace Academy
  • 3rd     Fulton Leadership Academy

Under 1000 for grades 6-12 Individual

  • 1st      Ellison Desrochers
  • 2nd    Darius Frost
  • 3rd    Connor Mark

Under 1000 for grades 6-12 Team

  • 1st      Fulton Leadership Academy
  • 2nd    Chamblee MS
  • 3rd     Midtown International School

Related Posts

Leave a Reply